OUR PRIVACY PROMISE & PRIVACY POLICY

The LMW Dance Privacy Promise:

We’re committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and believe in being upfront about how we collect and process data.

That’s why, alongside our Privacy Policy, we’ve created our Privacy Promise. This quick and simple guide explains how we manage, share and look after your information in simple terms, so you can make informed choices about the data you share.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely:

  • You’re always in control: Your privacy will be respected at all times and we put you in control of your privacy with clear choices.
  • We work transparently: We will be transparent about the data we collect and how we use that data so that you can make fully informed choices and decisions.
  • We operate securely: We promise to protect the data you share with us by using appropriate security measures and controls. We’re also careful with who we allow to process your data on our behalf.
  • For your benefit: We promise that, when we do process your data. We will use it to benefit you and to make your experience better and to improve our services.

 

If you’d like to know more, read our full Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy:

Our Privacy Policy will help you understand what information “LMW Dance” collects, how we use it and what choices you have.

WHO WE AR

  1. Who are “LMW Dance”?
    • “LMW Dance” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”) is the trading name of:

LMW Dance

Telephone: 07932509250

Email: enquiries@lmwdance.co.uk

ICO Registration/Reference Number: ZA403769

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

 What data we need and why we need it:

 This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you, why we need it when you use our services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

  • We collect data you provide to us:
  • When you book a performing arts class/party/show
  • When you speak to us over the phone or via email
  • When you get in touch using the contact forms on LMW Dance’s website
  • We collect data from third parties we work with:
  • Social networks
  1. Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data – name, title, date of birth and occasionally measurements, photographs and videos of those using our services.
  • Contact data – address (including postcode), email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction data – details of the products and services you have purchased from us, including date and time of booking and spend in relation to that transaction.
  • Profile data – services purchased by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and preferences about the use of the services (including whether you are interested in certain classes/parties/shows that we offer.)
  • Usage data – information about how you use our website and services.
  • Health and Medical Information – we collect any relevant medical or health information of people that attend our classes and parties.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, outside of the medical information stated above.

  1. How we use your personal information

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate interest, we have set that out below.

What we use your personal information for

1.       To book you onto a performing arts class/party/show

What personal information we collect

Identity

Contact

Health & Medical Information

Our legal grounds for processing

Performance of a contract with you

Article 9 exemption (a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject;

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

N/A

What we use your personal information for

2.       To maintain a sign-in log and register

What personal information we collect

Identity

 

Contact

Our legal grounds for processing

Legitimate interests

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

In order to monitor the people coming and going from our premises

What we use your personal information for

3.       To maintain an accident log in case of illness and/or injuries during classes/parties

What personal information we collect

Identity

 

Health & Medical information

Our legal grounds for processing

Legal obligation

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

N/A

What we use your personal information for

4.       To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms and privacy notices

What personal information we collect

Identity

 

Contact

 

Transaction

Our legal grounds for processing

Performance of a contract with you

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Legitimate interests

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

To keep our records up to date

  1. Who we share your personal information with

We do not share your personal data with anyone outside of LMW Dance.

  1. Third party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

  1. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

We use social media platforms to advertise our classes. We may receive some information about you from these platforms, such as your name. We have ensured those organsiations that share your data with us look after it securely and have appropriate safeguards, as required by GDPR in place. These organisations are:

  • “Facebook” and “Instagram” (Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) – Facebook and Instagram provide social media platform. – Facebook and Instagram are both EU-US Privacy Shield certified and have an appointed EU representative in Ireland (Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.)
  • “LinkedIn” (LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W.Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA) – LinkedIn provide a social media platform. – LinkedIn are EU-US Privacy Shield certified.
  • “Twitter” (Twitter Inc, HQ, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Twitter provide a social media platform. – Twitter are EU-US Privacy Shield certified and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certified. 
  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data so only the LMW Dance teachers who need it can access it.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our customer.

After you stop being an active customer, because you have stopped regularly using our services, we may keep your personal information for up to 6 years for one of the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you;
  • To maintain our records;
  • To comply with laws applicable to us.

After such time, we will securely delete your personal information.

Any information relating to accidents that are recorded in our accident book will be kept for a minimum of three years (or three years after the injured person reaches 18 if they are a child when the accident occurs) according to the Limitations Act 1980.

Your rights

10.1. Right to be Informed

We will always be transparent in the way we use your personal data. You will be fully informed about the processing through relevant privacy notices.

10.2. Right to Access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and this should be provided to you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), within 30 days. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us in writing.

10.3. Right to rectification

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

10.4. Right to erasure

You have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed.
  • When you withdraw consent.
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • When the personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • When the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you would like to request erasure of your personal data, please contact us in writing. Please note that each request will be reviewed on a case by case basis and where we have a lawful reason to retain data, it may not be erased.

10.5. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:

  • Where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of your personal data.
  • Where you have objected to processing and we are considering whether LMW Dance’s legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds.
  • When processing is unlawful, and you oppose reassure and request restriction instead.
  • Where LMW Dance no longer need the personal data, but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

10.6. Right to data portability

You have the right to data portability in certain situations. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes via a machine-readable format, such as a .CSV file. If you would like to request portability of your personal data, please contact us by writing to us this only applies:

  • To personal data that you have provided us;
  • Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract;
  • When processing is carried out by automated means.

10.7. Right to object

You have the right to object to LMW Dance processing your data in these circumstances:

  • Where the processing is based on our legitimate interest as outlined in the table above;
  • Where the processing is for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  1. The Regulator

11.1. If you feel that LMW Dance has not upheld your rights, we ask that you contact us so that we can try and help.

11.2. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Their details are supplied below:

Address: Information Commissioners Office

                 Wycliffe House

WAATER Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Close Menu